ART SHOW

2017 1st Place Senior Artists
Bill Lang, “Walking Dogs”, Watercolor
Juror, Abby Ravoldi

Arnolds Mills Community House

29th Annual Art Show & Sale

           The 29th Annual Art Exhibition and Sale at Arnolds Mills Community House, 75 Hillside Road, Cumberland, will have an opening reception with refreshments, public invited, on Friday, evening, April 5th, 2019, 7:00 – 9:00 pm.  Additional viewing hours will be on Saturday and Sunday, April 6th and 7th from 11:00 AM TO 4:00 PM.

           This will be a juried exhibition of creative work by local artists and will also include the submission of creative work by Cumberland High School art students. There will be 1st, 2nd and 3rd place cash awards in each of the two groups of submissions totaling $600.00.

            The juror for this exhibition will be Ms. Mim Brooks Fawcett, Executive Director and Chief Curator of the Attleboro Arts Museum since 2006.  Ms. Fawcett curates 8 to 10 exhibitions a year while directing the museum’s arts educational programs and numerous museum cultural events throughout the year.  She is a frequent guest juror for galleries, museums and art organizations throughout New England such as Galatea Fine Art Boston/New England Collective; Blanche Ames National Juried Show and the Cape Cod Museum of Art.  Ms. Fawcett studied at New York City’s Art Student League, holds a BA with high honors from the State University of New York in Graphic Design and holds a MFA from Boston University also in Graphic Design.

            Come meet the local artists, student artists and juror at the public opening reception Friday evening April 5th, 7:00 – 9:00 pm and view their creative work in oil, watercolor, photography, ceramics, and silver.

2017 1st Place Award
Cumberland High School’s  Laura Kuklo, “Puppy Love”, Charcoal
  Juror, Abby Rovaldi

  Come and support your local participating artists:

Jerry Aissis Ben Macomber
Elaine Devonis Rosemarie Manson
Justine Estrela Rachel Marzoochi
Pearl Ferland Dan Ofan
Jean Fujio Joan O’Gara
Lorraine Gateriewicz Judy Ofcarcik
Germaine Gerie Wayne Peltier
Richard Heroux Frank Robertson
Bill Lane Barbara Testa
Bill Lang Chuck Tramontana
Margaret Lachut Mary Wojciechowski
John Lindbeck

Comments are closed.